Softball regionals set to go

 AREA -- AHSTW and Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton will host regional games Tuesday and IKM-Manning will open its postseason at home Wednesday night as softball tournament play swings into full gear this week across the state. Pairings for the Lady Vikes, Spartans and Wolves are listed below.

Class 1-A Softball: Region 7 Tournament
First Round Pairings • Tuesday, July 5
Ar-We-Va at Audubon, 7:00        Woodbine at Boyer Valley, 7:00
Adair-Casey at Exira-EHK, 5:30    Griswold at Riverside, 7:00
Orient-Macksburg at C-A-M, 7:00
Quarterfinal Pairings • Wednesday, July 6
Audubon or Ar-We-Va vs. River Valley -- at Correctionville, 7:00
Exira-EHK or Adair-Casey vs. C-A-M or O-M -- at Kimballton, 5:30
Boyer Valley or Woodbine vs. Lawton-Bronson -- at Lawton, 7:00
Riverside or Griswold vs. Charter Oak-Ute -- at Charter Oak, 7:00
Semifinals • Friday, July 8
Top Bracket Quarterfinal Winners play at Correctionville, 7:00
Bottom Bracket Quarterfinal Winners play at Lawton, 7:00
Regional Final • Monday, July 11
Semifinal Winners will play at home field of highest remaining seed, 7:00

Class 2-A Softball: Region 2 Tournament
First Round Pairings • Tuesday, July 5
South O’Brien at Emmetsburg, 7:00    So. Cnt. Calhoun at Manson-NWW, 7:00
Quarterfinal Pairings • Wednesday, July 6
Sibley-Ocheyedan vs. North Union -- at Swea City, 7:00
Emmetsburg or South O’Brien vs. Okoboji -- at Emmetsburg, 7:00
IKM-Manning vs. Sioux Central -- at Irwin, 7:00
So. Cnt. Calhoun or Manson-NWW vs. Panorama -- at Panora, 7:00
Semifinals • Friday, July 8
Top Bracket Quarterfinal Winners play at Swea City, 7:00
Bottom Bracket Quarterfinal Winners play at Irwin, 7:00
Regional Final • Monday, July 11
Semifinal Winners will play at home field of highest remaining seed, 7:00

Class 2-A Softball: Region 8 Tournament
First Round Pairings • Tuesday, July 5
Southwest Valley at AHSTW, 7:00    St. Albert at Underwood, 7:00
Quarterfinal Pairings • Wednesday, July 6
Interstate 35 vs. West Central Valley -- at Truro, 7:00
AHSTW or Southwest Valley vs. Earlham -- at Earlham, 7:00
Treynor vs. Tri-Center -- at Treynor, 7:00
Underwood or St. Albert vs. Missouri Valley -- at Missouri Valley, 7:00
Semifinals • Friday, July 8
Top Bracket Quarterfinal Winners play at Truro, 7:00
Bottom Bracket Quarterfinal Winners play at Treynor, 7:00
Regional Final • Monday, July 11
Semifinal Winners will play at home field of highest remaining seed, 7:00

 
 

 

Harlan Newspapers

1114 7th Street
P.O. Box 721
Harlan, IA 51537-0721

(800) 909-6397
news2@harlanonline.com

Comment Here