2019 ALL-CONFERENCE VOLLEYBALL TEAMS

Hawkeye Ten All-Conf. Teams

First Team
Hannah Neemann, Denison, jr., OH
*Elle Scarborough, Glenwood, jr., OH
Ashley Hall, HCHS, jr., L
*Kara Peter, Kuemper, sr., MH
Mallory Badding, Kuemper, sr., L
Anna Niehaus, Kuemper, sr., OH
Delaney Esterling, Lewis Central, sr., OH
*Megan Witte, Lewis Central, sr., OH
*Chloe Johnson, Red Oak, sr., OH
Sophie Walker, Red Oak, sr., OH
*Allie Petry, St. Albert, jr., OH
* Unanimous Selection

Second Team
Morgan Lihs, Clarinda, sr., MH
Kelsey Fields, Creston, jr., MH
Brynlee Arnold, Glenwood, so., MH
Joslyn Lewis, Glenwood, sr., OH
Mariah Naberhaus, Kuemper, sr., S
Rachel Cushing, Lewis Central, sr., L
Natalie Driver, Lewis Central, sr., S
Lexi Johnson, Red Oak, so., MH
Nichole Gilbert, Shenandoah, sr., S
Olivia Barnes, St. Albert, sr., S
Jordyn Blaha, St. Albert, sr., OH

Honorable Mention
Haley Rasmussen, Atlantic, jr., S
Alyssa Derby, Atlantic, jr., OH
Lauren Andersen, HCHS, jr., MH
Allana Arkfeld, Denison, sr., MB
Jaeda Wilson, Glenwood, sr., L
Madisyn Havermann, Lewis Central, jr., MH
Madison Leonard, Kuemper, sr., RS
Allie West, Red Oak, sr., MH
Abbey Jones, Red Oak, jr., S
Ellie Rengstorf, Red Oak, sr., S/RS
Makenna Hudson, Creston, sr., L

H-10 Volleyball Final Standings
                                   H-10        All
Kuemper Catholic        9-1      37-5
Red Oak                      9-1      34-7
Lewis Central              9-1      28-7
St. Albert                     7-3      24-10
Glenwood                   6-4      30-13
Harlan Community     5-5      12-27
Denison-Schleswig    4-6      15-20
Clarinda                     3-7        8-19
Shenandoah              1-9      15-17
Creston                      1-9      13-18
Atlantic                       1-9       6-36
Kuemper: 3A State Runner-Up
Red Oak: 3A State Semifinalist
Glenwood: 4A State Qualifier
St. Albert: 1A State Qualifier

Western Iowa (WIC) All-Conf. Teams

First Team
Macy Vanfossan, Underwood, jr.
Presley Pogge, Tri-Center, jr.
Kinsey Scheffler, AHSTW, sr.
Emma Flathers, Treynor, so.
Kylie Morrison, Logan-Magnolia, sr.
Miranda Ring, Tri-Center, so.
Zoe Rus, Underwood, jr.
Paige Osweiler, AHSTW, sr.

Second Team
Peyton Cook, Underwood, jr.
Maddie Lewis, Treynor, so.
Gracie Bluml, Riverside, sr.
Tatum Carlson, Tri-Center, so.
Jadyn Achenbach, Riverside, sr.
Lexi Branning, IKM-Manning, sr.
Natalie Simpson, Treynor, so.
Jaice Johnsen, Logan-Magnolia, sr.

Honorable Mention (Area Selections Only)
Emily Kerkhoff, IKM-Manning, sr.

WIC Volleyball Final Standings
                               WIC       All
Treynor                    7-1    17-20
Tri-Center                7-1    21-16
Logan-Magnolia      6-2    19-8
Underwood*            6-2    30-6
Riverside                3-5    26-13
AHSTW                  3-5    20-14
Missouri Valley       2-6    13-23
IKM-Manning         2-6    11-24
Audubon                0-8    5-23
* WIC Tournament Champion

Rolling Valley All-Conf. Teams

First Team
Talia Schon, Glidden-Ralston, sr.
Alexa Culbertson, CR-Bayard, jr.
Jadeyn Smith, Ar-We-Va, jr.
Chloe Gilgen, West Harrison, sr.
Katelyn Neilsen, Boyer Valley, jr.
Danielle Hoyle, Paton-Churdan, jr.
Gretchen Wallace, Glidden-Ralston, jr.
Cora McAlister, CR-Bayard, sr.
Jessica Fokken, Boyer Valley, sr.
Cassidy Baker, CR-Bayard, jr.

Second Team
Kimberly Daily Glidden-Ralston, jr.
Lexie Davis, CR-Bayard, sr.
Leslie Luft, Ar-We-Va, sr.
Haley Koch, West Harrison, jr.
Taylor Klein, Boyer Valley, sr.
Alexa Steinkuehler, Woodbine, jr.
Erin Irlmeier, Exira-EHK, sr.
Jozie Lett, CAM, sr.
Hannah Whitver, Glidden-Ralston, sr.
Alaya Betts, CR-Bayard, jr.
Sara Schurke, Ar-We-Va, jr.
Ellie Schultes, Exira-EHK, sr.

RVC Volleyball Final Standings
                                    RVC      All
Glidden-Ralston*          8-0    19-5
Coon Rapids-Bayard    7-1    23-10
Ar-We-Va                     5-3     9-14
West Harrison              4-4    14-15
Boyer Valley                4-4    18-14
Woodbine                    3-5    6-24
Exira-EHK                   3-5    6-23
Paton-Churdan           2-6    7-16
CAM, Anita                 0-8    10-22
* RVC Tournament Champion

Read this story and the entire paper for only $1 online
Search back issues, email stories, flip through pages and skim headlines just as you would with a newspaper in your hands.
Create an account and buy a paper anytime you want for only $1 per issue Or buy a year subscription for $39.95

http://harlannewspapers.ia.newsmemory.com/

 
 

 

Comment Here