Gabe Pauley, AHSTW (34), sr. (1st Team All-State)Jake McLaughlin, HCHS (83), sr. (1st Team All-State)Cole Burmeister, Exira-EHK (2), sr. (2nd Team All-State)Stephen Grimm, IKM-M (44), sr. (3rd Team All-State)

Thirteen area seniors earn All-State football honors

First-teamers include McLaughlin, Osbahr, Partridge, Larson, Pauley

 DES MOINES (Nov. 20) -- Thirteen senior football players from the Harlan Newspapers’ coverage area, led by five first-teamers, were recognized this week on the 2018 All-State Football Teams selected by the Iowa Print Sports Writers Association.
 The local list of honorees includes five players from Class A state runner-up AHSTW (12-1), four players from Class 3A quarterfinalist Harlan Community (8-3), three players from Eight Man quarterfinalist Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton (9-2) and one from IKM-Manning (5-4). Together, the four area teams combined for a record of 34-10 this season. AHSTW and Exira-EHK were both district champions.
 In addition to naming three all-state teams per class, the IPSWA selected the following six senior captains: Jack Campbell, Cedar Falls (Class 4A); Quinn Schulte, Cedar Rapids Xavier (3A); Wes Cummings, PCM (2A); Chase Koopmans, West Sioux (1A); Christian Seres, Hudson (A); and Keontae Luckett, New London (Eight Man).
 Three area all-staters were repeat selections from last year. Gabe Pauley and Drake Partridge of AHSTW both moved up one spot from second team in 2017 to first team, as did HCHS senior Jon Owens (third team to second team).

2018 IPSWA All-State Football Teams
Area selections only - for a complete listing of this year’s All-State teams, visit www.iowasportswriters.com

Eight Man
Second Team Offense
TE/Wide Receiver: Cole Burmeister, Exira-EHK (5-7, 130, sr.)
Third Team Defense
Punter: Josh Pettepier, Exira-EHK (5-10, 175, sr.)
At-Large: Trever Schulz, Exira-EHK (6-2, 190, sr.)

Class A
First Team Offense
Quarterback: Blake Osbahr, AHSTW (6-2, 170, sr.)
TE/Wide Receiver: Drake Partridge, AHSTW (6-0, 160, sr.)
First Team Defense
Defensive Lineman: Caden Larson, AHSTW (6-1, 205, sr.)
Linebacker: Gabe Pauley, AHSTW (5-8, 195, sr.)
Third Team Offense
Running Back: Stephen Grimm, IKM-Manning (5-10, 179, sr.)
Third Team Defense
Defensive Back: Brayton Tuma, AHSTW (5-11, 165, sr.)

Class 3A
First Team Defense
Defensive Lineman: Jake McLaughlin, HCHS (6-3, 218, sr.)
Second Team Offense
Quarterback: Preston Mulligan, HCHS (6-2, 193, sr.)
TE/Wide Receiver: Brett Sears, HCHS (6-1, 176, sr.)
Second Team Defense
Linebacker: Jon Owens, HCHS (6-0, 176, sr.)

Read this story and the entire paper for only $1 online
Search back issues, email stories, flip through pages and skim headlines just as you would with a newspaper in your hands.
Create an account and buy a paper anytime you want for only $1 per issue Or buy a year subscription for $39.95

http://harlannewspapers.ia.newsmemory.com/

 
 

 

Comment Here