AHSTW sophomore Chloe Falkena (left) placed eighth at Thursday’s Class 1A State Qualifying Meet in Guthrie Center and qualified for the October 27 state meet. Also qualifying was teammate Julia Kock, who placed 13th. Left-right: IKM-Manning’s McKenna Mullen, Emma Beermann and Macie Doyel compete in Thursday’s 1A state qualifying meet. IKM-Manning’s Quentin Dreyer (147) placed 31st at the State Qualifying Meet. Exira-EHK’s McKenzie Yoshida (135) finished 61st for the Spartan girls.Jay Patel, AHSTW (90th)

Lady Vikes’ Falkena, Kock set for state cross country

AHSTW duo punch tickets to Fort Dodge with top-15 finishes at Guthrie Center; team falls shy of state return

 GUTHRIE CENTER (Oct. 18) -- AHSTW sophomores Chloe Falkena and Julia Kock will compete in the state cross country meet for the second straight year following their performances at the Class 1A State Qualifying Meet in Guthrie Center October 18.
 Falkena placed eighth out of 127 runners with a five-kilometer time of 22:10 and Kock placed 13th in 22:29. By finishing in the top 15, both advanced to the State Cross Country Championships set for this Saturday at Lakeside Municipal Golf Course north of Fort Dodge.
 “Huge congrats to Chloe and Julia for qualifying for the big dance... Nobody gets to state who doesn’t totally deserve it,” stated AHSTW coach Jenny Hamilton. “We look forward to getting after it this week for one last run at Fort Dodge!”
 The Lady Vikes were just one spot away from returning to the state meet as a team, placing fourth with a score of 128 behind state qualifiers Earlham (86), Tri-Center (99) and ACGC (108).
 In addition to Falkena and Kock, AHSTW counted the places of Jade Draman in 25th, Holly Hoepner (39th) and Claire Denning (67th).
 Hamilton added that she was very appreciative of the program’s lone senior, Cody Roskens, for his leadership throughout the year. Roskens paced four Viking boys in the state qualifier by placing 50th out of 143 in 20:37.
Other area results:
 The IKM-Manning boys finished eighth out of 18 full squads with a 225, led by Tanner Spoelstra in 26th place, Quentin Dreyer 31st and Connor Keller 47th.
 The Exira-EHK girls came in 10th out of 15 teams with a 253, paced by Shelbi Wilson in 34th and Kate Hansen in 37th.
 Emma Beermann was the top finisher among IKM-M’s three girls, placing 30th.

1A Cross Country State Qualifying Meet

AHSTW Girls Results - 8th: Chloe Falkena, 22:10.48; 13th: Julia Kock, 22:29.20; 25th: Jade Draman, 23:41.78; 39th: Holly Hoepner, 24:44.82; 67th: Claire Denning, 26:20.89; 80th: Jordan Blotzer, 27:05.96; 92nd: Liz Cordes, 28:05.85.
Exira-EHK Girls Results - 34th: Shelbi Wilson, 24:35.65; 37th: Kate Hansen, 24:42.78; 61st: McKenzie Yoshida, 26:04.77; 68th: Camryn Paulsen, 26:21.23; 109th: Claire Schlueter, 29:42.19; 117th: Tatum Grubbs, 31:45.15.
IKM-M Girls Results - 30th: Emma Beermann, 24:10.95; 50th: McKenna Mullen, 25:19.79; 71st: Macie Doyel, 26:25.51.

IKM-M Boys Results - 26th: Tanner Spoelstra, 19:49.58; 31st: Quentin Dreyer, 19:57.08; 47th: Connor Keller, 20:34.47; 63rd: Parker Behrens, 21:07.56; 66th: Adam Gruhn, 21:15.43; 81st: Haven Reese, 21:53.79; 87th: Joey Greazel, 22:18.82.
AHSTW Boys Results - 50th: Cody Roskens, 20:37.89; 90th: Jay Patel, 22:23.47; 91st: Collin Shutters, 22:27.49; 107th: Ben Wessel, 23:14.05.

Read this story and the entire paper for only $1 online
Search back issues, email stories, flip through pages and skim headlines just as you would with a newspaper in your hands.
Create an account and buy a paper anytime you want for only $1 per issue Or buy a year subscription for $39.95

http://harlannewspapers.ia.newsmemory.com/

 
 

 

Comment Here