Cyclone track squads increase state meet delegation

HCHS boys advance 14 entries in 13 events from Carroll district meet; HCHS girls qualify eight events

 CARROLL (May 10) -- On the state’s biggest night of the year for high school track and field, Harlan Community showed up ready to roll at Friday’s Class 3A State Qualifying Meet in Carroll.
 The Cyclone boys tied for third place out of eight teams with 115 points and, more importantly, qualified 14 entries in 13 events for the state meet in Des Moines (Thursday-Saturday, May 16-18).
 The Cyclone girls placed fifth with 92 points and qualified eight events for state, more than doubling last year’s total of three.
 Overall, the two HCHS squads combined to clock season-best times in 12 out of 14 relays while adding 11 individual personal bests.
 Humboldt won the boys’ team title with 157 points, followed by Atlantic with 143 and HCHS and Glenwood with 115. The Glenwood girls won nine events and claimed the team championship banner with 182 points, followed by Atlantic (108), Humboldt (104), Creston (98) and HCHS (92).
 The Cyclone boys scored 19 times in 15 events overall and everything that placed in the top three was able to qualify for state. The Cyclone girls scored 22 times in 18 events, with eight state-qualifying events ranging from first to fifth place.

Class 3A Co-Ed State Qualifying Track Meet • May 10 • at Carroll

HCHS Girls State Qualifiers
 3,000 Run - 3rd: Lucy Borkowski, 11:22.16**.
 4x800 Relay - 2nd: HCHS, 9:55.68* (Kaia Bieker, Liv Freund, Abby Alberti, Greichaly Kaster).
 Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 3rd: HCHS, 1:09.97* (Justine Buman, Ally Curren, Zophi Hendricks, Chloe Hansen).
 4x200 Relay - 1st: HCHS, 1:46.91* (Savanna Musich, Delaney Wegner, Hansen, Alberti).
 4x100 Relay - 2nd: HCHS, 51.26* (Musich, D. Wegner, Alberti, Hansen).
 4x400 Relay - 4th: HCHS, 4:16.34* (Bieker, Freund, Lilly Metzger, Alberti).
 Long Jump - 3rd: Bieker, 15-10.5.
 Discus - 5th: Lauren Andersen, 113-6.
HCHS Boys State Qualifiers
 Sprint Medley Relay - 3rd: HCHS, 1:36.14* (Thomas Fah, Johnathan Monson, Eli Boldan, Michael Erlemeier).
 3,200 Run - 3rd: Trey Gross, 10:12.63**.
 Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 2nd: HCHS, 1:02.63* (Jon Owens, Joseph Fah, Connor Bruck, T. Fah).
 Distance Medley Relay - 3rd: HCHS, 3:45.91* (Alex Schechinger, Bruck, Owens, Thomas Frederick).
 400 Dash - 5th: Erlemeier, 50.64.
 4x200 Relay - 1st: HCHS, 1:32.67* (A. Schechinger, Bruck, Monson, Boldan).
 110 Hurdles - 2nd: T. Fah, 16.04.
 400 Hurdles - 3rd: Owens, 56.65.
 4x100 Relay - 3rd: HCHS, 45.21* (A. Schechinger, Bruck, Monson, Boldan).
 4x400 Relay - 2nd: HCHS, 3:27.53 (Boldan, Owens, Monson, Erlemeier).
 Long Jump - 3rd: Erlemeier, 20-10.25.
 Discus - 1st: Derec Weyer, 151-11; 2nd: Caleb Bieker, 150-4.
 Shot Put - 1st: Bieker, 51-0.

* Denotes a Season-Best Result  ** Denotes a Career-Best Result

Read this story and the entire paper for only $1 online
Search back issues, email stories, flip through pages and skim headlines just as you would with a newspaper in your hands.
Create an account and buy a paper anytime you want for only $1 per issue Or buy a year subscription for $39.95

http://harlannewspapers.ia.newsmemory.com/

 
 

 

Comment Here